Privacy

The Nutcote Trust Privacy Policy

Nutcote Trust Pty Ltd (Nutcote) is a not-for-profit organisation. We respect your privacy. The Nutcote Privacy Policy is easily accessible to you via our web-site or by contacting us by telephone on +612 9953 4453 to receive a copy by mail, so that you will understand how we use any personal information about you that we collect.

Nutcote strives to maintain the highest standards of integrity in all its operations. Friends, volunteers and any individuals or organisations who visit our website or get in touch with us by any other means should have absolute confidence in our ability to protect personal privacy.

We are publishing this statement to clearly demonstrate our commitment to the responsible management of personal information. The following describes Nutcote’s privacy practices and policies and will make clear:

  • What choices you have regarding the collection, use and distribution of information
  • What information may be gathered about you
  • What we do with the information
  • Whom we may share the information with
  • The kind of security procedures and safeguards which are in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under the control of Nutcote
  • How you can correct or update any inaccuracies in the information

We hope that this knowledge will help you to make an informed decision about giving your personal information to us. If you feel that Nutcote is not abiding by its stated policy on privacy, you should contact our Manager Curator on +612 9953 4453.

1. The Nutcote Privacy Policy: Collection and Use of Information

The Privacy Act 1988 defines ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Nutcote and our web-site www.maygibbs.com.au collect personally identifiable information from visitors, volunteers, suppliers, contractors, Friends of Nutcote and the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include among other things name, postal address, email address, company name, telephone number and credit card details.

This information may be collected if you request information from us, visit Nutcote in person, access our web-site, purchase an item from our Gift Shop, become a Volunteer or become a Friend of Nutcote or supporter, supply us with goods or services, sign up to join our newsletter list, make a booking, participate in a contest, or request some other service or information from us. The information collected may be used to improve our services and web-site information, contact our Volunteers, Friends of Nutcote and other supporters, notify our visitors of updates, supply you with goods purchased from our Gift Shop and respond to enquiries. Nutcote will only collect your personal information directly from you.

Information collected may be discarded or stored in our files (electronic or paper). If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our web-site. Personal information received will be used only for internal purposes. We will not sell or share your information with third parties.

Nutcote will store your personal information securely within its office or within its secure computer storage facilities. Nutcote staff will securely handle and store your personal information in a manner which complies with this Privacy Statement and the Privacy Act 1988.

1.1 How information is used

Personal information is collected to ensure that we can process applications from volunteers, provide rosters and maintain our relationship with volunteers, handle Friends’ memberships correctly, provide receipts, send out our Newsletter and information about May Gibbs and Nutcote, handle bookings correctly, process requests for products from the Nutcote Gift Shop correctly and get in touch with our Friends from time to time about subjects of interest to them – typically through our e-news service.

1.2 Who owns the information

Nutcote is the sole owner of information relating to Friends’ Membership and/or other information collected on our web-site or by any other means. The information is never shared or sold to third parties without your express authorisation.

Nutcote distributes electronic information to the e-mail addresses of people who have supplied their address to us and have indicated they wish to receive information about May Gibbs and Nutcote. Nutcote collects and manages these email addresses in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Spam Act 2003.

1.3 Removing or updating data on yourself

Any time you wish to be removed from the database, or if you would like to correct or update your information, you can do so by contacting us on by phone, email or mail using the following details:

Nutcote Trust Pty Ltd 5 Wallaringa Ave Neutral Bay NSW 2089
Tel: +612 9953 4453 or admin@maygibbs.com.au

If you are member on our web-site, you can update your account details online.

2. Privacy and the Internet

2.1

When you visit this website, our Internet Service Provider automatically records the originating Internet Provider details and domain name. If you have used a link from another site to reach our site it also records that link and the original domain name. This information is used to compile statistical information about visits to our web-site only. However, visits to our website are not resolved to an individual and the recorded data is not used for tracking any individual. Nutcote uses Google Analytics to analyse usage patterns on our web-site.

2.2 Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

The content of our web-site www.maygibbs.com.au is family friendly, ‘G’ Rated. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age, except for activities such as entering competitions and such information is only obtained with the approval of parents.

3. Use of Photographs

We may take photos during Nutcote events. If a photo or document contains an image of an individual child or adult who may be clearly identified, we will obtain consent from that individual or their parent/guardian. Such photographs may be incorporated in our publications, including online. It should be noted that Nutcote has no control over who views the relevant documents and photos nor how they record or use that information.

4. Privacy Queries

If you have any queries regarding the information contained in our privacy policy, please contact our Manager Curator on +612 9953 4453

5. The May Gibbs’ Nutcote Privacy Policy: Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to The May Gibbs’ Nutcote Privacy Policy, which is available on request and as posted on our www.maygibbs.com.au website, please do not complete our forms, use our web-site or any services offered by our web-site. Your use of our web-site and completion of our forms indicates acceptance of our Privacy Policy. Please also contact our Manager Curator on +612 9953 4453 if you believe that we have personal records on our file which you would like removed.

Adopted by the Board 17 May 2011

FacebookTwitterBookmark/FavoritesEmailShare